Why Choose OPULENTUS

We are World's Super Visa Specialist with an expertise of over a decade in providing visa services to clients. Our success rate is the highest and our clients are the ones whose visas are cleared in the least possible time. Clearing visa process on behalf of the clients and assuring the clients get visa is our utmost priority.

know more

Overview

Federal Skilled Trades Program is for overseas professionals who intend become permanent residents of Canada based on being qualified and skilled in a particular trade.

The scheme has a cap of 3,000 cap and no more than 100 new applications for certain jobs is considered for processing each year.

Eligibility

  • You plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • You should meet the required levels in English or French
  • You have minimum 2 years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)* in a skilled trade within the 5 years before you apply
  • You meet all job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • You have a full-time employment offer for a total period of at least one year** or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body.

*“Full-time work” means at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week, or an equal amount in part-time, paid work experience.

**Up to two employers can commit to employing you for at least one year of continuous full-time work, meaning at least 30 hours of work over a period of one week.

Documents Required

  • Valid passport
  • Educational qualification documents
  • Employment related documents
  • Medical certificate
  • Police certificate
  • Documents to prove your language proficiency

Features of Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

  • Visa applicant receives Canadian Permanent Residence
  • Stay, work, study or travel in Canada
  • Eligible for social security benefits
  • Family members can accompany you

Visa Fee

Principal applicant: $550

1.    The processing fee which must be included with your application

Processing Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $550

Each family member age 19 or older

 $550

Each family member under age 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship

$550

Each family member under age 19 who is unmarried and not in a

common-law relationship

$150


2.    The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $490

Spouse or common-law partner

$490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Process Flow Chart

canada federal

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus has a very competitive service fee, which is best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Country Profile

Canada is the hub for industries and companies from diversified sectors. It is home to software, IT & ITES, automobile, engineering, software, pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, energy firms and many more.

Top reasons why you should apply for and desire to work in Canada are:

  • Enormous career opportunities in diversified sector
  • Flexible working hours
  • English is the medium of communication in office as well as in society
  • Ongoing skill shortage due to aging Canadian population
  • Public transportation is affordable and the best
  • High wages and salaries
  • Secure environment

recieve latest news and updates via email

Subscribe With Us

  • Our partner company in Australia employs MARA registered agents
  • We work with independent ICCRC consultants
  • Licensed advisor for
    New Zealand

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon