(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Who Said IELTS is Mandatory for Hong Kong PR?

Posted On : 22 Mar 2011

Evidence of language proficiency includes oneof the following:

a. Result of a recognized language test
    For Chinese language, the applicant is required to have a pass in Putonghua Shuiping Ceshi (PSC) supervised by the Institute of Applied Linguistic of the Ministry of Education of the PRC; or to achieve a minimum score of level 3 in the Chinese Proficiency Test [also known as Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi (HSK)] supervised by the State Committee for the Chinese Proficiency Test of the Ministry of Education of the PRC. For English, an overall score of not less than point 6.0 in the academic or
general training module of International English Language Testing (IELTS) test is required. Another recognized English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL). The acceptable minimum score is 550 for paper-based test, 213 for computer-based test and 80 for internet-based test. To support his/her claim, an applicant should provide his/her examination result certificate and  the examination must be taken within
 two years before lodging an application.

b. A written explanation supported with evidence
    The applicant will need to submit a written explanation detailing his/her training, and use of, Chinese and/or English. Any statements made in his/her written explanation should be properly supported by documents such as a certified university transcript of academic record or a letter issued by a university showing medium of instruction as Chinese or English or any other document which would satisfy the Immigration Department that the applicant is proficient in Chinese and/or English.


I hope you will find the information useful.